← All funds
UK All Companies
VT Castlebay UK Equity Fund
Managed by Castlebay Investment Partners LLPPart of Valu-Trac Investment Funds ICVC
Latest factsheet
Aug 2026
Fund size
£100.0m
Yearly charge
1.00%
Manager fee
1.00%
Income yield
3.30%
Holdings
27
Launched
28 Jan 2015
The fund invests a minimum of 80% in UK listed companies and up to 20% in cash or international companies. We aim to preserve capital and exceed inflation (consumer prices) +4% per annum on a rolling three-year basis.
David F Ridland (Manager & CIO)
Top holdings
| # | Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avon Technologies PLC | 5.40% | |
| 2 | Diageo PLC | 5.00% | |
| 3 | Dominos Pizza Group PLC | 4.90% | |
| 4 | Croda International PLC | 4.50% | |
| 5 | Intertek Group PLC | 4.50% | |
| 6 | InterContinental Hotels Group | 4.40% | |
| 7 | Compass Group PLC | 4.30% | |
| 8 | Unilever PLC | 4.20% | |
| 9 | London Stock Exchange Group PLC | 4.10% | |
| 10 | AJ Bell PLC | 4.00% | |
| 11 | Victrex PLC | 4.00% | |
| 12 | Relx PLC | 4.00% | |
| 13 | Next PLC | 3.90% | |
| 14 | Reckitt Benckiser Group PLC | 3.60% | |
| 15 | Dunelm Group PLC | 3.60% | |
| 16 | British American Tobacco PLC | 3.40% | |
| 17 | Pagegroup PLC | 3.40% | |
| 18 | Burberry Group PLC | 3.30% | |
| 19 | Admiral Group PLC | 3.30% | |
| 20 | Greggs PLC | 3.10% | |
| 21 | Novo Nordisk A/S | 3.00% | |
| 22 | Spirax Group PLC | 2.90% | |
| 23 | Estee Lauder Companies Inc | 2.60% | |
| 24 | Imperial Brands PLC | 2.50% | |
| 25 | Cash | 2.50% | |
| 26 | Craneware PLC | 2.40% | |
| 27 | Colgate-Palmolive Co | 2.20% | |
| 28 | Bioventix PLC | 1.10% | |
| 29 | Rev/Cap Accruals | 0.20% |
Portfolio breakdown
Sector
| Travel & Leisure | 14.00% | |
| Personal Goods | 9.00% | |
| Chemicals | 8.00% | |
| Financial Services | 8.00% | |
| Commercial Services | 7.00% | |
| Retailers | 7.00% | |
| Tobacco | 6.00% | |
| Beverages | 5.00% | |
| Aerospace & Defence | 5.00% | |
| Household Goods | 4.00% | |
| Pharma & Biotech | 4.00% | |
| Media | 4.00% | |
| General Retailers | 4.00% | |
| Non-life Insurance | 3.00% | |
| Apparel & Luxury Goods | 3.00% | |
| Support Services | 3.00% | |
| Cash | 3.00% | |
| Software & Comp Services | 2.00% |
Geography
| United Kingdom | 88.00% | |
| United States | 6.00% | |
| Europe | 4.00% | |
| Cash | 3.00% |
Market cap
| Large Cap (>£4bn) | 66.00% | |
| Mid Cap (£0.5–4bn) | 31.00% | |
| Small Cap (<£0.5bn) | 1.00% | |
| Cash | 3.00% |
Share classes
| Class | ISIN | SEDOL | Type | Hedged | Manager fee | Yearly charge | Minimum |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Class Accumulation | GB00BV0LF607 | – | acc | – | 1.00% | 1.00% | £10k |
| A Class Income | GB00BV0LF599 | – | inc | – | 1.00% | 1.00% | £10k |
| B Class Accumulation | GB00BV0LF821 | – | acc | – | 0.80% | 0.80% | £2.0m |
| B Class Income | GB00BV0LF714 | – | inc | – | 0.80% | 0.80% | £2.0m |
| C Class Accumulation | GB00BV0LFB59 | – | acc | – | 0.60% | 0.60% | £20.0m |
| C Class Income | GB00BV0LF938 | – | inc | – | 0.60% | 0.60% | £20.0m |
Source factsheets
| Month | Published by the manager | Read on |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | View original factsheet ↗ | 13 Sept 2026 |
| Jul 2026 | View original factsheet ↗ | 22 Aug 2026 |