← All funds
Commodity/Natural Resources
Guinness Sustainable Energy Fund
Managed by Guinness Asset Management Ltd
Latest factsheet
Jul 2026
Fund size
–
Yearly charge
0.74%
Manager fee
–
Income yield
–
Holdings
32
Launched
19 Dec 2007
An equity fund which invests in companies in the solar, wind, hydro, geothermal, biofuels, biomass and energy efficiency sectors. The Fund is actively managed and uses the MSCI World Index as a comparator benchmark only.
Jonathan Waghorn (Manager) · Will Riley (Manager) · Jamie Melrose (Manager) · Jordan Patel (Manager)
Cumulative performance
| Period | Fund | Sector average | Benchmark | vs sector |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1M | -6.50% | – | -0.90% | – |
| 1M | -5.20% | – | +0.50% | – |
| 1M | -5.80% | – | -0.10% | – |
| YTD | +8.70% | – | +10.20% | – |
| YTD | +8.80% | – | +10.30% | – |
| YTD | +11.10% | – | +12.50% | – |
| 1Y | +17.40% | – | +18.40% | – |
| 1Y | +19.30% | – | +20.40% | – |
| 1Y | +18.70% | – | +19.80% | – |
| 3Y | +5.00% | – | +57.60% | – |
| 3Y | +9.80% | – | +64.90% | – |
| 3Y | +5.20% | – | +58.00% | – |
| 5Y | +12.00% | – | +75.60% | – |
| 5Y | +8.40% | – | +70.00% | – |
| 5Y | +11.70% | – | +75.20% | – |
| 10Y | +169.00% | – | +226.90% | – |
| 10Y | +170.50% | – | +231.40% | – |
| 10Y | +162.80% | – | +222.10% | – |
Calendar-year performance
| 2016 | 2016 | 2016 | 2017 | 2017 | 2017 | 2018 | 2018 | 2018 | 2019 | 2019 | 2019 | 2020 | 2020 | 2020 | 2021 | 2021 | 2021 | 2022 | 2022 | 2022 | 2023 | 2023 | 2023 | 2024 | 2024 | 2024 | 2025 | 2025 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| +1.40% | -15.40% | -12.90% | +5.60% | +10.30% | +20.20% | -15.20% | -11.00% | -9.90% | +26.30% | +33.80% | +31.40% | +84.10% | +78.50% | +68.90% | +18.80% | +10.40% | +11.40% | -6.80% | -12.50% | -1.50% | -3.80% | -0.40% | -6.00% | -5.90% | -10.20% | -11.80% | +11.90% | +26.90% | +18.10% |
Top holdings · top 10: 43.50%
| # | Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Iberdrola | 4.90% | |
| 2 | Schneider Electric | 4.70% | |
| 3 | Eaton | 4.70% | |
| 4 | Siemens | 4.60% | |
| 5 | NextEra Energy | 4.30% | |
| 6 | Trane Technologies | 4.20% | |
| 7 | Amphenol Corp | 4.20% | |
| 8 | Hubbell Inc | 4.20% | |
| 9 | Legrand SA | 4.00% | |
| 10 | Prysmian | 3.80% |
Portfolio breakdown
Sector
| Equipment | 38.60% | |
| Electric vehicles | 18.10% | |
| Efficiency | 17.80% | |
| Power Producer | 13.10% | |
| Generation/Utility | 4.90% | |
| Battery | 4.70% | |
| Cash | 2.70% |
Geography
| USA | 47.10% | |
| France | 12.00% | |
| Germany | 8.10% | |
| UK | 6.60% | |
| Other | 5.40% | |
| Spain | 4.90% | |
| Italy | 3.80% | |
| China | 3.20% | |
| Sweden | 3.10% | |
| Netherlands | 3.10% | |
| Cash | 2.70% |
Share classes
| Class | ISIN | SEDOL | Type | Hedged | Manager fee | Yearly charge | Minimum |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y EUR Acc | IE00BFYV9M80 | – | acc | – | – | 0.74% | – |
| Y GBP Acc | IE00BFYV9L73 | – | acc | – | – | 0.74% | – |
| Y USD Acc | IE00BFYV9N97 | – | acc | – | – | 0.74% | – |
Source factsheets
| Month | Published by the manager | Read on |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | View original factsheet ↗ | 23 Aug 2026 |
| Jun 2026 | View original factsheet ↗ | 2 Aug 2026 |